Support 24/7 (GMT+7)

Last-Minute Vietnam Visa for US Citizens (2026)

Updated: October 13, 2026 By Visa Specialist

Booked a flight to Vietnam and still have no visa? As a US citizen you cannot enter without one, but the e-Visa can be issued fast. This guide shows what a last-minute Vietnam visa costs for each amount of time you have left, what to send, and how to order it.

In short

US citizens need an e-Visa; there is no visa-free entry and no visa on arrival. Last-minute options for single entry, government fee included: 4 days $65, 3 days $90, 2 days $100, 1 day $110, 5 hours $125, 2.5 hours $155, 1.5 hours $185, 30–60 minutes $215, weekends and holidays $230. Multiple entry adds $25. Already applied? Speed up that file instead of applying again. Approval is decided by Vietnam Immigration and cannot be guaranteed.

$50
Normal, all-in
$65
Within 4 days
$215
30–60 minutes
$230
Weekend / holiday
What the e-Visa is for. Under our service terms, the e-Visa covers tourism. Work, teaching, volunteering, conferences and religious activities are not covered. If your trip involves any of these, message us before applying.

Match your remaining time to an option

Time before you flyOptionSingle entry
5 or more working daysNormal processing$50
4 daysUrgent 4 days$65
3 daysUrgent 3 days$90
2 daysUrgent 2 days$100
1 dayUrgent 1 day$110
5 to 6 hoursUrgent 5 hours$125
3 to 5 hoursUrgent 2.5 hours$155
2 to 3 hoursUrgent 1.5 hours$185
Under 2 hoursUrgent 30–60 minutes$215
Weekend or holidayWeekend and holiday service$230

Count back from airline check-in closing, commonly 45 to 60 minutes before departure, and leave a margin for one correction. The 30–60 minute tier depends on Vietnam working hours and a complete file, so confirm availability with us before you rely on it.

Already applied? Do not submit a second application. Message us your application code and we speed up the existing file. See how to speed up an existing application.

What you need, and who needs their own e-Visa

  • A US passport valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date
  • A clear scan of the passport photo page
  • A portrait photo in natural light on a plain light background
  • Arrival date and entry point (the Vietnam date, which can be a day after you depart)
  • Every traveler, including children, needs a separate e-Visa. For families and groups, message us on WhatsApp.

When the clock starts

Fast packages are counted in Vietnam working hours, Monday to Friday, 8:00–11:30 and 13:30–18:00 (GMT+7). Vietnam is 11 hours ahead of US Eastern time during US daylight saving (12 ahead of Central, 14 ahead of Pacific), and one hour more after 1 November. A US evening order lands in Vietnam's next morning. For Saturday, Sunday and public holidays, see our weekend and holiday guide.

How to apply, step by step

1
Message us your flight timeWhatsApp +84 947 754 252 with departure time and airport. We tell you which package can still fit.
2
Send your detailsUS passport name exactly as printed, passport number, date of birth, arrival date and entry point.
3
Upload a clear photo and passport scanNatural light, plain light background, no glare. A poor photo is the most common cause of delay.
4
Free file checkWe review name structure, passport number, photo and entry point before you pay.
5
Choose a package and payPick the speed that finishes well before check-in closes, then pay online.
6
Save the e-Visa before leaving for the airportCheck the PDF against your passport and save it to your phone. A printed copy is an optional backup.

Travelling with children? Each child needs a separate e-Visa. For families and groups, message us on WhatsApp.

Do not apply twice. If your e-Visa is already processing on evisa.gov.vn, a second application does not make the first faster and can mean paying the government fee ($25 single / $50 multiple, non-refundable) twice. Speed up the existing file instead: see how to speed up an existing application.

Last-minute visa prices (single entry, all-in)

Prices include the government fee. Multiple entry adds $25.

PackageDelivery timeSingle entryMultiple entry
Normal4–6 working days$50$75
Urgent 4 days4 days$65$90
Urgent 3 days3 days$90$115
Urgent 2 days2 days$100$125
Urgent 1 day1 day$110$135
Urgent 5 hours5 hours$125$150
Urgent 2.5 hours2.5 hours$155$180
Urgent 1.5 hours1.5 hours$185$210
Urgent 30–60 min30–60 minutes$215$240
Weekend / holidaySame day, by 18:00 VN$230$255

Last-minute mistakes to avoid

1

Choosing the slowest option that "might" workPick the package that finishes well before check-in closes, not one that barely fits.

2

Ordering at the wrong hourThe clock runs on Vietnam working hours. Check your order time against the table above.

3

Wrong arrival dateThe date is a Vietnam date. A flight leaving on the 10th often lands on the 11th.

4

Name or photo errorsA mismatched name or a blurry photo stops the clock and costs the time you paid for.

5

Forgetting a child's e-VisaEach child needs a separate e-Visa. Check every passport before you pay.

Why travelers use our service

What we commit to

  • Itemized pricing with the government fee included
  • Details checked before you pay
  • 24/7 WhatsApp and email support
  • Visas verifiable on the official portal
  • Customer reviews on Trustpilot

Our refund policy, plainly

  • Refund if we accept your case, confirm a deadline and miss it
  • Refund if you cancel before processing begins (a small transaction fee may apply under our terms)
  • No refund of the government fee once submitted to Vietnam Immigration
  • Full details: cancellation and refund policy

We are a private visa service, not a government website. The visa is issued by Vietnam Immigration, and you can verify it at evisa.gov.vn/e-visa/search.

Frequently asked questions

Can US citizens get a last-minute Vietnam visa?
Yes. Options run from 30–60 minutes ($215) to 4 days ($65), and normal processing is $50. Speed depends on a complete, accurate application and Vietnam working hours, and approval is decided by Vietnam Immigration, so it cannot be guaranteed.
Do US citizens need a visa for Vietnam?
Yes. US passport holders need a visa to enter Vietnam. There is no visa-free entry and no visa on arrival for US citizens, and the e-Visa is the standard route. Check current rules on evisa.gov.vn.
How much is a last-minute Vietnam visa for US citizens?
All-in single entry: 30–60 minutes $215, 1.5 hours $185, 2.5 hours $155, 5 hours $125, 1 day $110, 2 days $100, 3 days $90, 4 days $65, normal $50. Multiple entry adds $25.
How late can I still order?
Count back from airline check-in closing, commonly 45 to 60 minutes before departure. With under 2 hours left only the 30–60 minute tier has a chance, so message us on WhatsApp before you rely on it.
Is a last-minute e-Visa different from a normal one?
No. It is the same e-Visa issued by Vietnam Immigration. Only the speed of review changes.
What documents do I need?
A US passport valid for at least 6 months from your arrival date, a clear scan of the passport photo page, a portrait photo, your arrival date and entry point, and a payment card.
Do children need their own e-Visa?
Yes. Each traveler needs a separate e-Visa, including children. For families and groups, message us on WhatsApp.
Do I need to print the e-Visa?
No. A digital copy on your phone is accepted. A printed backup is optional.
What if the deadline is missed?
If we accept your case, confirm a deadline and fail to deliver on time, you are refunded for our service. The government fee is not refundable once the application has been submitted to Vietnam Immigration, and we cannot refund airline tickets.
Does the e-Visa cover business trips?
Under our service terms, the e-Visa covers tourism. Work, teaching, volunteering, conferences and religious activities are not covered. If your trip involves any of these, message us before applying.
Send my flight time Email support

Support 24/7 (GMT+7): support@vietnamvisaeasy.net · WhatsApp +84 947 754 252

Apply Visa Now
Need urgent Vietnam visa help? Chat with our 24/7 agent on WhatsApp.
Chat on WhatsApp