Support 24/7 (GMT+7)

Urgent Vietnam Visa 1 Hour Before Flight: US Guide 2026

Updated: October 13, 2026 By Visa Specialist

If you are at the airport and your Vietnam visa is missing or still processing, the first ten minutes decide your options. This guide covers the two situations US travelers end up in, what to say at the check-in desk, and which fix actually fits.

In short

US citizens need an approved e-Visa before boarding; there is no visa on arrival and none can be issued at the airport on the spot. Never applied? Choose an urgent package from 30–60 minutes ($215) to 4 days ($65). Already applied and still processing? Do not apply again; speed up the existing file. Timing runs on Vietnam working hours, and approval is decided by Vietnam Immigration, so it cannot be guaranteed.

30 min
Fastest package
45-60 min
Typical check-in cutoff
$230
Weekend / holiday
24/7
WhatsApp support
What the e-Visa is for. Under our service terms, the e-Visa covers tourism. Work, teaching, volunteering, conferences and religious activities are not covered. If your trip involves any of these, message us before applying.

Which situation are you in?

SituationWhat to doCost (single entry)
I never applied (assumed visa on arrival or a visa exemption)Order an urgent package that finishes before check-in closes$125 – $215
I applied on evisa.gov.vn and it says "Processing"Do not apply again. Speed up the existing file$100 – $185
My e-Visa was approved but has an errorMessage us at once with the PDF and your passport pageCorrection $85

US citizens are not visa exempt for Vietnam and there is no automatic visa at the airport, so the first row is the most common surprise.

What to do in the first ten minutes

  • Tell the airline desk that your visa is being arranged and ask when check-in closes for your flight. Closing time is the airline's decision and can be strict.
  • Message us on WhatsApp with your departure time, airline, airport and whether you have already applied.
  • Send your passport photo page and a portrait photo straight away. Missing documents are the main cause of lost time.
  • Pay as soon as the file check is done. Processing starts after payment.
  • Ask about a later flight in parallel if check-in is closing too soon. A rebooked flight is better than arriving without a visa.

Which package for how much time you have

Time until check-in closesPackageSingle entry
Under 2 hours30–60 minutes$215
2 to 3 hours1.5 hours$185
3 to 5 hours2.5 hours$155
6 hours to 1 day5 hours or 1 day$125 / $110
Weekend or holidayWeekend and holiday service$230

Fast tiers are counted in Vietnam working hours. A 30–60 minute tier ordered outside those hours can take longer, so check the table below before you rely on it.

US time zones and Vietnam's working hours

Fast tiers are counted in Vietnam working hours, Monday to Friday, 8:00–11:30 and 13:30–18:00 (GMT+7). During US daylight saving, Vietnam is 11 hours ahead of Eastern, 12 ahead of Central and 14 ahead of Pacific. From 1 November the gap grows by one hour.

Vietnam timeEastern (EDT)Central (CDT)Pacific (PDT)
8:00 – 11:3021:00 – 00:30 (evening before)20:00 – 23:30 (evening before)18:00 – 21:30 (evening before)
13:30 – 18:0002:30 – 07:0001:30 – 06:0023:30 – 04:00

A US evening order lands in Vietnam's next morning, inside working hours. The trap is Friday evening in the US, which is already Saturday in Vietnam. For weekend and holiday delivery, pay by 15:00 Vietnam time (04:00 EDT, 03:00 CDT, 01:00 PDT) to receive the visa by 18:00 Vietnam time (07:00 EDT, 06:00 CDT, 04:00 PDT).

How to apply, step by step

1
Message us your flight timeWhatsApp +84 947 754 252 with departure time and airport. We tell you which package can still fit.
2
Send your detailsUS passport name exactly as printed, passport number, date of birth, arrival date and entry point.
3
Upload a clear photo and passport scanNatural light, plain light background, no glare. A poor photo is the most common cause of delay.
4
Free file checkWe review name structure, passport number, photo and entry point before you pay.
5
Choose a package and payPick the speed that finishes well before check-in closes, then pay online.
6
Save the e-Visa before leaving for the airportCheck the PDF against your passport and save it to your phone. A printed copy is an optional backup.

Travelling with children? Each child needs a separate e-Visa. For families and groups, message us on WhatsApp.

Do not apply twice. If your e-Visa is already processing on evisa.gov.vn, a second application does not make the first faster and can mean paying the government fee ($25 single / $50 multiple, non-refundable) twice. Speed up the existing file instead: see how to speed up an existing application.

Urgent visa prices (single entry, all-in)

Prices include the government fee. Multiple entry adds $25.

PackageDelivery timeSingle entryMultiple entry
Normal4–6 working days$50$75
Urgent 4 days4 days$65$90
Urgent 3 days3 days$90$115
Urgent 2 days2 days$100$125
Urgent 1 day1 day$110$135
Urgent 5 hours5 hours$125$150
Urgent 2.5 hours2.5 hours$155$180
Urgent 1.5 hours1.5 hours$185$210
Urgent 30–60 min30–60 minutes$215$240
Weekend / holidaySame day, by 18:00 VN$230$255

Mistakes that lose the first ten minutes

1

Counting to takeoff instead of check-inCheck-in usually closes 45 to 60 minutes before departure, and the airline decides whether to hold it.

2

Ordering at the wrong hourThe clock runs on Vietnam working hours. Check your order time against the table above.

3

Wrong arrival dateThe date is a Vietnam date. A flight leaving on the 10th often lands on the 11th.

4

Name or photo errorsA mismatched name or a blurry photo stops the clock and costs the time you paid for.

5

Applying a second timeA duplicate application does not speed up the first and can cost the government fee twice. Speed up the existing file instead.

Why travelers use our service

What we commit to

  • Itemized pricing with the government fee included
  • Details checked before you pay
  • 24/7 WhatsApp and email support
  • Visas verifiable on the official portal
  • Customer reviews on Trustpilot

Our refund policy, plainly

  • Refund if we accept your case, confirm a deadline and miss it
  • Refund if you cancel before processing begins (a small transaction fee may apply under our terms)
  • No refund of the government fee once submitted to Vietnam Immigration
  • Full details: cancellation and refund policy

We are a private visa service, not a government website. The visa is issued by Vietnam Immigration, and you can verify it at evisa.gov.vn/e-visa/search.

Frequently asked questions

Can I get a Vietnam visa at the airport as a US citizen?
Not on the spot. US citizens need the approved e-Visa before boarding, and there is no visa on arrival. If you are already at the airport, message us on WhatsApp with your flight time so we can tell you whether a package can still finish before check-in closes.
Are US citizens visa exempt for Vietnam?
No. US passport holders need an e-Visa or another visa before entering Vietnam. Check current rules on evisa.gov.vn.
Can the airline hold check-in while I wait for the visa?
That is the airline's decision and is not something we can arrange. Ask the desk when check-in closes and plan around that time, not the departure time.
How fast can an urgent e-Visa be issued?
The fastest package is 30–60 minutes ($215), counted in Vietnam working hours, Monday to Friday, 8:00–11:30 and 13:30–18:00 (GMT+7). Outside those hours it can take longer, and approval is decided by Vietnam Immigration, so it cannot be guaranteed.
My e-Visa is still processing. Should I apply again?
No. A second application does not make the first faster and can mean paying the government fee ($25 single / $50 multiple, non-refundable) twice. Speed up the existing file: $70 (3 days), $80 (2 days), $90 (1 day), $100 (5 hours), $130 (2.5 hours), $160 (1.5 hours), $185 (30–60 minutes), $210 (weekend or holiday).
How much does an urgent Vietnam visa cost for US citizens?
All-in prices for single entry: 30–60 minutes $215, 1.5 hours $185, 2.5 hours $155, 5 hours $125, 1 day $110, 2 days $100, 3 days $90, 4 days $65, normal $50, weekend or holiday $230. Multiple entry adds $25.
Is there a discount for groups?
Message us on WhatsApp with the number of travelers. Each traveler, including children, needs a separate e-Visa.
Which payment methods do you accept?
Message us on WhatsApp for the options available for your order before you pay.
What if the deadline is missed?
If we accept your case, confirm a deadline and fail to deliver on time, you are refunded for our service. We cannot refund airline tickets, and the government fee is not refundable once the application has been submitted to Vietnam Immigration.
Does the e-Visa cover business trips?
Under our service terms, the e-Visa covers tourism. Work, teaching, volunteering, conferences and religious activities are not covered. If your trip involves any of these, message us before applying.
Send my flight time Email support

Support 24/7 (GMT+7): support@vietnamvisaeasy.net · WhatsApp +84 947 754 252

Apply Visa Now
Need urgent Vietnam visa help? Chat with our 24/7 agent on WhatsApp.
Chat on WhatsApp